I met a man on the internet who said he was 18, I later found out he is 17. I'm 33. I live in KY, can I get into trouble?

I am a man living in KY who met a man on the internet who identified himself as 18. Just to make sure, I asked him again via email if he was 18. He replied he was definitely 18 (I still have the email). At that time we began sharing nude pictures. Recently I discovered he is only 17. I checked KY law (510), it identifies the age of consent as 16 unless you provide a foster home in which case the age is raised to 18. My questions are, can I be prosecuted (civil or criminal): 1) for the interactions we've had so far? 2) if we were to have sex before he is 18? 3) If I buy a hotel room for the occasion, can this be considered providing a foster home and result in prosecution (criminal or civil)?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ronald David Coleman

Ronald David Coleman

Contributor Level 5
You are asking a lot of questions which have potentially troubling implications. You should at the very least discuss these questions with a lawyer admitted in Kentucky before you do anything -- or anything else.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Bankruptcy / Chapter 7 Resources

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
119 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Victoria Marie Mussallem
Contributor Level 5
102 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
83 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard