I MARRIED THIS WOMAN IN DEC. OF 1995, & WE SEPARATED IN JAN. 0F 1999.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Chicago, IL

NEED TO KNOW WHAT I CAN DO TO GET THIS FINALIZED

Attorney answers (3)

  1. J. Richard Kulerski

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You have to file for divorce, and then get divorced. You would be wise to hire a lawyer.

  2. Peggy Margaret Raddatz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Please do not type in caps. It makes it very hard to read and sounds like you are screaming or yelling at us. Get what finalized? If you never filed a divorce case ythen you have to file and serve her first. Do you know where she is? Are there children? You need to consult with a local divorce attorney. You can still get divorced by publication after making a diligent effort to locate her.

    IF YOU FOUND THIS ANSWER "Helpful" or " The Best Answer" YOU CAN THANK ATTORNEY RADDATZ BY MARKING IT SO... more
  3. Jeffrey Morris Jacobson

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Simple, file for divorce. You can get a free consultation with an attorney like our office.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,158 answers this week

3,588 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,158 answers this week

3,588 attorneys answering