I married this guy 2 years ago. he is an abuser, but i didn't get the divorce. the interview for the green card is in 25 days.

Asked over 1 year ago - Medford, MA

what if i dont go.
We r married, do everything that a couple do but we r not in a relationship.
he said if i didnt help him he would kill me. he forced me to lie about my taxes, so i could b his sponsor. the thing is, he still abuses me in every way. emotional and physical.
but he keeps saying that if i do something against him, he will kill me. And will put me in jail. but i know he is with me only to get the green card. i love him, and to me, im trully married.
but he tells me every time, that he dont love me, will never be in a relationship with him and that im the worst and meanest person he ever met. and that i will lie to the officer, if i if i dont he will put me in jail, he will say our marriage is fake. i owe over 7.000 in taxes. and i didnt even worked those 2 years. wh

Additional information

i was depressed for 2 years, i wasnt working, and he made me file taxes for those 2 years. but i didnt make any money at all. This is torture.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    14

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Kira Gagarin

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If he is abusive you should really think about calling the police and getting out of that situation to a safe place. There are many resources available to you.

    If you do not go to the interview he will not be approved for his green card. You should not lie at the interview.

    Good Luck.

  3. Alexus Paul Sham

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you do not go, his case will most likely be denied. I am very sorry to hear about your situation. It sounds like you should also consult a family law attorney and an accountant about your taxes. Lying to USCIS is never a good idea.

    Alexus P. Sham alexuspshamesq@gmail.com (917) 498-9009. The above information is only general in nature and does... more
  4. Anu Gupta

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You should talk with a family lawyer in your area for help.

    Business Immigration Attorney. For H, L, J, EB5s, PERM and EB1/2/3 Petitions. Call 800-688-7892 or visit www.... more
  5. Sergey Vladimirovich Makarov

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,110 answers this week

3,198 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,110 answers this week

3,198 attorneys answering