I married an Italian citizen in Nevada. Now live in Texas. Must be legally separated 3 years in Italy to petition for divorce.

How can I best get an uncontested divorce?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Patricia Faye Bushman

Patricia Faye Bushman

Contributor Level 7
You didn't say where your spouse lives. That could make a big difference.

You can only get an uncontested divorce if you both agree to all of the terms of the divorce.

There are just not enough details here. Feel free to call the office to set up a consultation.

For educational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship was created by this communication.
0 0
Fabio Ambrosio

Fabio Ambrosio

Contributor Level 5
Well, the most important question is, do you want to get a divorce in Italy or in Nevada? That would dictate the course of action. If you want to get a divorce in Nevada, where does your husband live or where is he right now?

Fabio Ambrosio
Attorney at Law
(206)801-0985
www.ambrosiolawfirm.com

Disclaimer: This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is for informational purposes only. It is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult your attorney for legal advice tailored to your individual circumstances.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard