I married an inmate at a Federal Prison Camp on 12/6/11. We have never lived together. Can I file as single/head of household?

Asked over 2 years ago - Shawnee, KS

I have a minor child from a previous marriage. He is still incarcerated and has minimal income from his prison camp job.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Irina Nicole Goldberg

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . Take a look at page 7 of publication 501 http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/p501.pdf. You may be able to file head of household if you meet all the requirements (but you may not file single). Nevertheless, it may be more beneficial, tax-wise, for you to file married filing joint.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,097 answers this week

3,229 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,097 answers this week

3,229 attorneys answering