I married an illegal alien 08 years ago, now he has left me and told me that he never loved me and just wanted his residency.

can I have marriage annuilled based on fraud if my husband stated that he only married me for the residency papers after 8 years of marriage. He left me twice came back because he thought I would report him.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

starcraftvet

I am in the same position except with a woman. We tried that the judge stated she defaulted would grant it Illinois but there is 2 properties, the judge said he would leave the one of the decision with her name on it and divorce OR then publish it again the property then he might allow it when I returned, then she filed on me now they have to combine the cases; my lawyer says I can not now pursue the matter.

I don't know why the moderator is giving you this advise. Seems like the moderator resents the question on this site.

Now she is wanting money after being gone 10 months and reappearing having credit card debt. I paid for the house.

I wanted her back but now I am in a defensive mode cause she never paid for the properties.

I know she worked once illegally without a permit, they can deport her for that. but she got a permanent residency card but left the state for an extended period of time.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Kevin Lawrence Dixler
Contributor Level 7
54 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
David Nabow Soloway
Contributor Level 7
49 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Stuart Jonas Reich
Contributor Level 7
47 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard