I mailed a check for and open container violation but was never cashed and now I don't know what to do?

Asked over 1 year ago - Brooklyn, NY

Me and my friend received an open container ticket over 3 months ago. we both mailed a check for $25 with the summons and paper work we received from the police station the next day. 3 months later I noticed the check was never cashed but the court date has passed. I don't have a copy of anything but the check I wrote. I don't know if I have bench warrant or how I can get another court date without getting arrested.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Jayson Lutzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Contact your attorney or check with the court clerk if there is a warrant for your arrest. If there is a warrant consult with a local criminal defense lawyer right away.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more
  2. John C Nelson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Many courts only accept money orders, certified checks or credit cards, and they may have refused your check. I would check with the court immediately.

  3. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Call the Court and see if you have a warrant.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more
  4. Edwin Drantivy

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Call the Court. You will not get arrested just for asking if they accepted your payment or not.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

18,157 answers this week

2,373 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,157 answers this week

2,373 attorneys answering