Skip to main content

I made an accident with a rental car which was rented by my friend, my insurance declined to claim the damages what can I do.

New Haven, CT |

I am an international student,my insurance company declined saying I am unauthorized to drive that car .The insurance companies are sending me letters to pay the damages and I also received a letter from superior court saying that Listed on trial list and scheduled a date, I don't have any money to pay them . I don't know what to do , do i need to attend the pleading , please help me.
I have three options
1.) I am planning to do my Phd from aug 2009 It will take 3 years to
complete.Can i pay later when I get a job after i finished my Phd.

2). If I go back to my country for some time can I come back later ,If yes how long it will take.

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

This information is being provided for educational purposes. You really need to spend a couple of hundred bucks and consult an attorney in your area. He/she will give you advice on how to proceed and he/she may be able to help you with your insurance company and coverage.

Good luck

Mark as helpful

Posted

As I am licensed in Florida and Vermont, I cannot comment specifically on Connecticut law. However, there is insufficient information in your question to understand completely as to what claims are being made against you. I respectfully suggest that you immediately contact an attorney in your area and bring all the paperwork to the attorney to review in detail. This may cost you a few hundred dollars, but will probably be well worth it if it avoids a substantial financial problem for you in the future. Do not delay.

Mark as helpful

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics