Skip to main content

I made a verbal agreement with an auto dealer that they would pick up the 5 remaining lease payments on my car.

New York, NY |
Filed under: Used cars

The dealer did not honor this verbal agreement. My wife and I made this agreement with a salesman. The deal was I would lease a new car and as part of the deal they would pick up the remaining payments on my old car. Can I sue in small claims court?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

This is tough and will be tough to prove, as you always want to have your agreements in writing, otherwise, the agreement is "as good as the paper it is written on." You can argue they violated the law by not putting the terms in your contract but it's not going to be easy. Maybe other people have been "taken" by this same tactic? If you find them, that should make your case easier to prove.

Find someone good here for a low or no cost consultation:

http://www.calemons.com/national-locator/

http://www.calemons.com/

http://www.naca.net

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

You are right and they are wrong, but proving it will be hard because it's your word against their's if it wasn't written down. If the amount is not too much, yes, you can sue the dealer in your local small claims court.

This answer is for general purposes only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship. The law in your state may differ and your best answer will always come from a local attorney that you meet with privately. For a Free Online 50 State National List of Consumer Law Lawyers, click on this link (http://tinyurl.com/79ku5jx) and find one near you

Mark as helpful

Lemon law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics