I made a verbal agreement and broke it, due to health reasons

Asked 12 months ago - Port Charlotte, FL

Flag

I made a verbal agreementment with my brother to rent one homes in Fl. I pain 6 mo.rent ahead of time. And arrived 2 months early, to check things out, I soon realized I wasnt adjusting to the climate and was Ill most of the time. I never moved into his home. I gave him 30 day notice and said I couldnt do this, I want to go back to co. He said, because I breached the agreement he didnt have to refund me any monies he received. Can he do that.. I just want to know for future decisions..and to keep our relationship intact.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 23, 2012 14:34. The verbal agreement is enforceable as long as it is complete on all its terms. You dont explain that sufficiently in this fact pattern, so I cannot really answer that. If the agreement became impossible to perform and he was aware of that, he may not be entitled to retain all the money, but only a portion associated with his actual damages. Your brother right? Ending up in Court wont be good for that relationship.

    The answers given are limited to the facts as given and presumed by the answer itself. Without seeing actual... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary