I made a mistake issuing share certificates to the wrong entity. How do I fix it?

Asked over 1 year ago - New York, NY

I am the sole shareholder of a corporation. When I established the company, I had the share certificates made out to myself, and did a board resolution authorizing the issuance of the shares to me.

I'm now realizing that I probably should have had the shares issued to my LLC instead (in which I'm the only member). Can I just write a board resolution saying that the shares were issued to me in error, and that they'll be canceled and new ones issued to my LLC instead?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John P Corrigan

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . No...better way is to simply issue a new certificate in the name of the LLC necessitated by you (personally) making a capital contribution of your stock to the LLC (this is a tax-free step). This would be reflected as a Member Consent Resolution reflecting this second step of the process and you can then void/cancel the original certificate of the corporation and put it in your corporate kit with a new entry in the stock ledger showing the change of ownership. Also put a copy of the LLC Member Consent Resolution in the corporate file as well as the evidence supporting what you did.

    My answer is not intended to be giving legal advice and this topic can be a complex area where the advice of a... more

Related Topics

Incorporating a small business

Incorporation is the act of forming a corporation, a separate legal entity whose rights and liabilities are distinct from its shareholders.

Small business LLCs

An LLC (limited liability company) is a business entity that has elements of both a corporation and a partnership (or sole proprietorship).

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,043 answers this week

2,339 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,043 answers this week

2,339 attorneys answering