I'm worried about my deferred action application, please help. My case is still in initial review after 4 months. What can I do?

Asked over 1 year ago - Randolph, MA

They received my application in August and I had my biometrics done soon after. However my case is still on Initial review. There was a mistake in my birthday year but I called to fix it. I'm worried that it might problems

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alena Shautsova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    6

    Answered . Do you have an attorney? You should have had one, or get one. An attorney can check on the application and if there will be an RFE, get a good package in response.

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may... more
  2. Kristina A. Gasson

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Unfortunately, mistakes on your application mean longer wait times. They will probably issue a Request for Evidence (RFE) at some point asking you to provide documentation to prove your correct birth date. You may want to contact an immigration attorney to help you.

    www.gassonlaw.com - Disclaimer: This a general answer to your legal question. Unless you have a signed engagement... more
  3. Irene Vaisman

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . it does not seem that you had an RFE (request for evidence, yet). You just need to wait. Some cases will take longer than others.

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.
  4. Inara Khashmati

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . At this time I dont see a reason for you to be concerned. Sometimes cases take longer. Watch out for any notices from USCIS meanwhile. Good Luck!

Related Topics

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)

Deferred Action is a policy that allows qualifying immigrants to receive employment authorization and have removal proceedings delayed.

Robert Kennedy O'Reilly

Renew your DACA Status

On June 5, 2014, the USCIS announced the procedure for persons who previously were approved for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA). At Ademi & O'Reilly, LLP, we suggest that you... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,441 answers this week

3,298 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,441 answers this week

3,298 attorneys answering