I'm wondering if my 30 day window of opportunity might have expired, they were sending notices to an old address of mine.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Baltimore, MD

I just got the first call a few days ago, and officially spoke to them for the first time yesterday. I'm going to send a validation request letter tommorow. How much leverage do I have in disputing it?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Mark William Oakley

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . What are you talking about? Are the letters and phone calls from a collection agency concerning a debt? If so, then there is no 30 day window applicable to you. If you demand verification of a debt, then THEY have 30 days to provide you with written verification, pursuant to the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, and until they mail you that verification, they must cease all further communications with you regarding the debt.

  2. Constantine D. Buzunis

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Oakley

    Legal disclaimer:This message does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,000 answers this week

2,339 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,000 answers this week

2,339 attorneys answering