I'm what you call a "Dreamer". I'm 28 now and a resident. For the first time this year i applied for financial aid. I was denied

Asked 5 months ago - Port Washington, NY

Flag

because i did not registered with financial service. I wrote a letter stating i did not know and all that stuff.. I'm being told by the school that there's nothing they can do. Is this true? Is there anything i can do? i truly did not know nor did my parents. I'm just trying to finish my school. Any help or suggestions would be appreciated it.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered January 17, 2013 14:15. You need to retain immigration counsel to represent you in this matter. Once you clean up your legal status, you should be able to obtain financial aid. This is an unfortunate situation for many thousands of persons, but thankfully the Obama administration seems to have taken steps to fix this. I am not an immigration attorney but I can refer you one who works in my firm if you would like. Of course, immigration counsel will expect to be paid for their time.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary