I'm upside down on my house.I want to rent it. What happens when it sells in 5 yrs and I'm still upside down. Do I owe taxes?

Bought home Dec. 2005 for $265k. Owe $205k. Valued at $180k today. Will I still have tax consequences regarding depreciation from renting it out even though I will still be upside down for years to come? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Mark L Rosenberg

Mark L Rosenberg

Contributor Level 7
When you convert your home to an investment property, you can lose the ability to take the exclusion from taxes when you sell it ($250K for single, $500K for couple). You may want to move back into the house before you sell it, because the exclusion applies if you lived in the house for a certain period before it was sold. While it is being rented, you are required to pay tax on the income from the rental, but this will be offset by your expenses, including depreciation. However, the depreciation may be subject to "recapture" when you sell the house. Consult your tax advisor for more details.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Tax Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
16 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Tax Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard