Skip to main content

I'm trying to sell my vehicle that still has a lien on it. Can the new owner register it with the DMV while waiting for title?

Los Angeles, CA |
Filed under: Car loan Vehicle title

According to Honda finance, they buyer can pay me in full, I pay off the loan or buyer can pay my equity and the bank directly. While the title is being transferred, can the new owner register/insure it with the DMV or is the car in limbo until the lien is taken care of?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

The new buyer cannot transfer title until the lienholder releases the lien. Contact the DMV and they will tell you if they have any options like a temporary permit.

Kevin A. Spainhour, Esq. Spainhour Law Group www.slglawyer.com.

Mark as helpful

Car loan topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics