I'm trying to cash out my variable annuity plan.

Asked about 1 year ago - Bothell, WA

Flag

My work say that I'm only 40% vested in the plan though however New York Life (main corporate) says the money is in my name only. Is my former work entitled to any of the money since the check is in my name and so was the account? They say I have to cash the check in my name, then send them a check for the 60% that they feel is theirs. Is this common? Is this right? Am I legaly responsible to do this?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 3

    Answered March 02, 2012 08:48. Most plans have two types of contribution, the contribution you make and the matching the employer makes. Your contribution is yours no matter what happens to your job. The matching your employer makes has a vesting requirement which obligates you to earn it over time.

    Read the plan document and annuity contract carefully to confirm whether or not you are vested and at what percent. Then if your termination was not performance based you can try to ask for the unvested portion in the form of severance of some kind. Technically, they do have a right to keep the unvested portion.

    However, on different note, read this article from Forbes on why you should not have a variable annuity in your 401k plan.

    The information is for general information purposes only. Nothing stated above should be taken as legal advice for... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary