I'm the father and the custodian, I have not recieved any child support. But at the time, I didn't ask. Now, it's time.

I paid support for 8 years for 3 children, I finally got custody for the youngest at 12, the others were 18+ at that time. I didn’t request support at that time. I figured we’d be back. Things got quiet and calm and I was court burned out, So, I just let it slide for the time. The Ex’s income was very little anyway. 4 years later, the child is now 16, expenses and everything is higher… The Ex continues to work under the table mostly for tips, lives with a partner and still claims the child on taxes every other year but attends college. I pay support for every thing, cars, health coverage and expenses, school, I mean everything and the Ex doesn’t help even when requested. Their income is 25K, mine is 100K. Will I get anything in Madison County? What could go right or wrong? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Illinois
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.