I'm Sudanese and grew up in the US. My father forced me to leave. I want to immigrate back. How do i do so?

Asked about 1 year ago - New York, NY

I studied in the US from KG upto 8th grade before my father made us leave the US. I'm now 42yrs old and working in UAE. I would like to move back to the US or immigrate with my wife and kids. what is the best way possible to do so.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    12

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Start by consulting with an immigration attorney here in NYC. Many of us offer Skype consultations.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Michael Hugh Carlin

    Contributor Level 18

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Based on your information, it appears that you were in the United States from approximately 1975 to 1983. What was your immigration status during that time? And, where were you born? Do you have any relatives in the United States? If so, what is their immigration status? What education, employment history, and job skills do you have? These are just a few of the questions that you would need to consult with an immigration attorney about possibilities, if any, for you to obtain permission to enter the United States. Best of luck.

    (734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of... more
  3. Kyndra L. Mulder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleague. Much more information is needed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,976 answers this week

3,058 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,976 answers this week

3,058 attorneys answering