I'm on probation in PA and have a shy bladder that doesn't allow me to give urine around people. Is there anything I can do?

Asked 9 months ago - Media, PA

As I said I have a condition where I simply can not urinate in presence of people. I understand this is an excuse given by many people who simply do not want to give a "hot" urine. This however is not my case. Legally can they violate me for my condition? I really need some help.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Daniel M. Myshin

    Contributor Level 17

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. You cannot be violated for a shy bladder. However, you can be violated for not providing a urine sample. Speak first to your attorney. He or she may be able to speak with the probation officer about alternative methods to demonstrate compliance. You may also want to speak to your doctor about relaxation techniques that will help you to provide a sample for your probation officer. Good luck.

  2. Thomas J. Wagner

    Contributor Level 19

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I would count on having a violation petition filed if random or other drug tests are a condition of your probation and you won't pee into the cup as required by your probation officer. Since have ways of determining when someone switches urine on them, it may not be necessary to pee in front of someone. They may be right outside the bathroom door however.

  3. David Craig McKenzie III

    Contributor Level 11

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The attorneys above have provided you with accurate answers. Speak to your probation officer about the condition; however, you should be ready to be able to provide some type of authentication for your condition. Good luck.

    This response contains general information about legal matters. The information is not advice, and should not be... more
  4. Robert Jason De Groot

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Is there a way you can get a note from the doctor which says what you say the doctor will say? That might help. I had a similar situation a few years ago here in FL. The defendant just could not urinate into the cup. The judge held him in jail until he could. There are about 150 Million tests like this per year in the US.

    R. Jason de Groot, Esq. We do not have an attorney-client relationship. I am not your lawyer. The statements I... more
  5. William Ray Pelger

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The PO won't believe you so will need your doctor to put this in writing. Or, your doctor may be able to hook you up with a catheter.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,369 answers this week

3,135 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,369 answers this week

3,135 attorneys answering