I'm on probation, uninsured, and unlicensed.

Recently got into an accident, he sideswiped me, his car is a rental, no damage was sustained to my vehicle. What will happen? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
Unless the police took a report and cited you, maybe nothing. If a report went to DMV, they may check your status. If your PO finds out, you may have violated your probation and could go to jail.
0 0
Lars A. Lundeen

Lars A. Lundeen

Contributor Level 8
As I am not licensed in your state, I cannot provide you with more than general advice. No one can state what will happen, however, what could happen is that you would go to jail for violating your probation because you have committed additional crimes. I would strongly suggest that you obtain a license as well as insurance, if insurance is required in California.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.