I'm on pre-trial release in Leon County, but I stay in Broward county, wehre I work and attend school. Can I transfer it?

Asked over 1 year ago - Tallahassee, FL

Meaning, what it the likelihood of me getting ok'd to transfer the pre-trial conditions to Broward, being that I am employed down there and attend college

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Stewart Valencia

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . My first question to you is, did you obtain permission to return to Broward County? If you didn't, and returned to Broward County, you may already be in violation of your pretrial release order. You need to speak with your attorney first before you do anything that violates your pretrial release order. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,598 answers this week

2,907 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,598 answers this week

2,907 attorneys answering