I'm on parole from felony conviction. Am hired by fed agency through Human Resource after a complete background check ...

Asked over 1 year ago - Carrollton, GA

admitting I'm on parole.Parole officer came by workplace to talk to me in parking lot. Was spotted by workplace Director when leaving, with his gun on. Director asked "who was that." I said "just an officer I know." Director looked at me very strange.No one at workplace knows I'm on parole. Can Director (or anyone at workplace) get me fired simply because I'm a felon on parole (though legitimately hired)?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Jesse Cole Kent

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Generally speaking unless you have a contract for employment that specifies a term and a salary then you are an at-will employee and can be fired for practically any reason under the sun. The exception to that rule would be that you can't be fired (generally) solely on the basis of your age, race, religion, gender, etc.

  2. Paul Jonathan Sieg

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes.

    Georgia is an employment-at-will state. Employment-at-will means that in the absence of a written contract of employment for a defined duration, an employer can terminate an employee for good cause, bad cause or no cause at all.

    Potter Sieg, LLC Phone: 404-270-9289 Fax: 404-935-9308 psieg@pottersieg.com Paul J. Sieg is a criminal... more
  3. David Edward Boyle

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with the previous attorneys, yes they can fire you except for protected reasons, sex, age, race, ethnicity, etc.

  4. Nathanael E. Wright

    Contributor Level 3

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It also depends on their policy, If there is a policy not to hire felons then you might be out of a job.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Dennis James Dressler

How much do I tell my lawyer?

Start by telling your lawyer what you are charged with and when you are due to appear in court. From that point on I suggest that you let your lawyer ask you questions and you answer those... more

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,591 answers this week

2,938 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,591 answers this week

2,938 attorneys answering