I'm on house arrest, will I get drug tested even if my offense wasn't drug/alcohol related?

Asked over 1 year ago - Minneapolis, MN

I just got on house arrest, I know I can't drink, but I have smoked marijuana within the last few weeks. The offense happened in hennepin county and did the EHM through plymouth workhouse. They didn't drug test me there but I'm wondering if someone will come to my house at any given time? I'm currently in dakota county as well. In the paperwork that I received, it didn't say anything about using drugs/alcohol and i'm on paper probation (i think) I wasn't given a p.o name and never was told I had to meet with one. Thanks!

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Christian Ryan Peterson

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Many EHM programs include an alcohol monitoring component. However, they usually do not test for drug use. So long as your probation does not include a no use or testing provision, you should not worry about someone showing up to test you.

  2. Andrew M. Leone

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The best advice for you is to stop committing crimes while you are on probation....smoking marijuana is illegal. Although there is a good chance that you might not be drug tested by someone randomly showing up at your home, it is still not worth the risk of the consequences you could potentially face. I wish you the best of luck.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now