I"m on felony probation. can i marry a felon who is also on probation?

Asked about 4 years ago - Albuquerque, NM

i have fallen in love for my boss. we are both on probation. we want to get married and start a new beginning. what are the stipulations on this matter

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Karyn T. Missimer

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . I do not practice in NM, but I may offer some general advice. Both you and your boss need to look to the rules of your probation. Generally, associating with known felons can result in a violation of probation in and of itself.

    Of course, you could always ask your probation officer about this. But, you may end up shooting yourself in the foot.

    I suggest you hold off until both of you are off probation. If it is true love, then there should not be any rush.

    Good luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,049 answers this week

2,821 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,049 answers this week

2,821 attorneys answering