I'm on a 90 day deferred probation for a PI but I received a charge from a red light camera. Will this effect probation?

Asked 9 months ago - Dallas, TX

I'm on a 90 day deferred probation for PI but I received a charge from a red light camera. Will this effect probation? I figure the ticket would have to be written to me by an officer since there is no proof of who is driving the car at the light.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Robert Hernandez Jr.

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You are on the right track. It is unlikely to affect your deferred probation because the red light camera case is a civil one and not a criminal one.

  2. Lee Alan Thompson

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Somehow your question, even though listed criminal defense, was posted with the personal injury questions. You may want to post it again and hope it makes it there. You'll get better responses. Probably a glitch in the system. Talk to an attorney though. Best to you

    Attorneys on Avvo donate their time and your feedback is appreciated. Be sure to mark the "Best Answer" or Helpful"... more

Related Topics

Deferred action

Deferred Action is a policy that allows qualifying immigrants to receive employment authorization and have removal proceedings delayed.

Criminal charges for probation violation

A probation violation is a breach of a convict's probation terms, which vary in each case. Violations may include using drugs or missing probation meetings.

Jared Clayton Austin

Michigan Probation Violations

Probation is a sentence imposed in lieu of incarceration when you are found guilty of a crime. This allows people to continue on with their lives in the civilian world while still being... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

18,242 answers this week

2,378 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,242 answers this week

2,378 attorneys answering