Skip to main content

I'm not quite clear on the meaning of this Georgia Law regarding notice in Petition to Probate Will in Solemn Form

Augusta, GA |

Notice shall not be required in the case of a person whose interest, even though vested, cannot be possessed until the passage of time or the happening of a contingency. The probate court may, on motion, modify the notice required in the case of numerous beneficiaries of the same or similar class where the value of each testamentary gift is, or appears to be, nominal.

What does "person" refer to. Is there a difference between heir, beneficiaries and person?

Attorney Answers 2


To get a good answer here you need to supply some real world factual context so that people can intuit what you need. If you are looking for an academic forum, or one to provide legal education as such, I don't think this is it.

No legal representation exists by virtue of this answer. Consult your attorney. Licensed to practice law in Indiana and Illinois. Circular 230 Disclosure: any U.S. tax advice contained in this communication is not intended or written to be used, and cannot be used, for the purpose of (i) avoiding penalties under the Internal Revenue Code, or (ii) promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any matters addressed herein.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

1 comment



Thank you.


When probating a Will in Solemn form, you must provide notice of such to any heirs or beneficiaries of the decedent. This allows them an opportunity to contest the Will should they chose to do so (assuming they have standing), and provides them with notice of any proceedings with regards to the Will. The term "person" likely refers to the heirs or beneficiaries of the decedent. As for whether or not the probate court will modify the notice requirements, this is dependent on any motions that are filed and the specific circumstances surrounding such. You should consult with an attorney who practices probate law to get more specific answers to your question(s).

The above answer is for informational purposes only, does not represent legal advice, and in no way establishes an attorney-client relationship. This attorney is licensed in the state of Georgia. You should always consult with an attorney who is licensed in your state for state specific advice tied directly to your specific facts. All responses on this site are for general informational purposes only.

Mark as helpful

Wills and estates topics

Recommended articles about Wills and estates

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics