I'm needing a litigation attorney,and can't find one.It is about aforgery in a power of attorney paper.Please advise
Katy, TX
Viewed 37 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Power Of Attorney
Flag as objectionable
While incarcerated for DwI,Iallowed a friend to stay in my home,and was to pay my credit card bill for the free rentwhile I was gone.She opened credit cards in my name,and ran up large bills.She only brought the last page of the poa to the jail,and then took it to be notarized.The only thing I thought I was giving her power to do,was to get my truck out of storage.She has ruined my credit and at this time is around 15000.Please help me to get this taken care of and the file charges for what she has done.Thank you in advance.Charles Simpson My phone number is [removed by Avvo] computer is broken,but please reply to my parents at [removed by Avvo]
Answers (1)Yasha Heidari
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
In addition to finding an attorney, you should contact the police.
The texas bar will be a good resource for finding an attorney that can assist you. DISCLAIMER: Although I am an attorney, absent a signed retention and engagement letter, I am not your attorney. There are no exceptions to this rule. Moreover, you shall not rely on the information I am providing you, as it is only for your general knowledge and educational purposes. Consider it a good first step in your knowledge acquisition, but not legal advice. Indeed, my analysis is based on the extremely limited facts you have given me, and new facts could substantially alter any answer I give. |