I'm looking for a lawyer to help me set up an LLC I'm stating my Real Estate Investment Business thanks. tortiz@orteo.net
San Jose, CA
Viewed 34 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Limited Liability Company (LLC)
Flag as objectionable
I'm looking for a lawyer to help me set up an LLC. I'm starting my Real Estate Investment Business. Thanks.
tortiz@orteo.net Answers (2)Dana Howard Shultz
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
I have provided this service for many clients and would be pleased to help you. I have provided links to my website and my blog, below.
Henry Daniel Lively
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should hire an attorney with experience in setting up LLC' s for this specific purpose. It is also a good idea to set up the LLC so that it is not a disregarded entity for tax purposes. I am assuming you want the LLC primarily for asset protection purposes. You also need to consider what your gross revenues will be so that you can assess whether you will have to pay the gross receipts tax for LLC's. These are the questions that I ask before preparing an LLC for a client that plans to use it for Real Estate Investment purposes. I also set them up so that they are integrated with their estate plan, or a least have the ability to do so in the future.
Disclaimer - This response does not constitute legal, accounting or other professional advice. Only through a personal, confidential consultation with qualified legal counsel can anyone properly evaluate their own unique legal challenges and determine what, if any, appropriate legal strategies and tactics should be implemented to meet those challenges. Circular 230 Disclaimer - “Nothing in this response is intended or written to be used, and cannot be used by any person for the purpose of avoiding tax penalties regarding any transactions or matters addressed herein. You should always seek advice from independent tax advisers regarding the same. |