I'm looking for a DENTAL malpractice attorney. Is a lawyer who specializes in medical malpractice qualified for this kind of ca

This is a negligence case involving dental implants. I'm finding all kinds of listings for medical malpractice lawyers, but am finding it is difficult to find anyone who does dental malpractice specifically.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Matthew Edward Williamson

Matthew Edward Williamson

Contributor Level 7
They are very similar, the standards are the same and "medical" usually covers dental. If you can't find someone specific, then general medical is next best best. If it is a simple case - then a good personal injury attorney will do just as well (just make sure they have some success in medical malpractice cases in the past).

Good luck with your situation.

Matthew Williamson
1 0
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
There are some medical malpractice lawyers who have more experience with dental than others, call and ask. However, finding any sort of medical malpractice lawyer these days to take a case can be difficult so don't be too choosy or you may end up with no representation.
1 0
Howard E. Spiva

Howard E. Spiva

Contributor Level 6
I am licensed in Georgia and can not advise you on your state's laws.

However, you may need an attorney. You should contact the local bar for a reference.

I suggest that a doctor or dentist being thorough, and ordering tests without omissions, is both required in the practice of good medicine and is done so by competent, efficient and ethical doctors. A basic rule in practicing medicine is that whenever a physician treats a patient with any kinds of abnormal signs or symptoms the doctor is required to use a method called “Differential Diagnosis” to determine the cause of the patient’s signs or symptoms.

A physician is not allowed to make conclusions without using a Differential Diagnosis. Any doctor who you ask will likely agree with this statement.

Every patient who has ever been diagnosed by a physician has had a Differential Diagnosis. A Physician cannot assume or guess that the cause is one thing as long as there’s a reasonable possibility that the cause could be something else instead or something else different altogether.

The physician is always required to consider and deal with every reasonable possibility. No matter what the abnormal signs or symptoms are, no matter who the physician is, the required diagnostic method is always the same. This is Differential Diagnosis; the “standard of care” requires this method. It is required with every patient by every doctor, every time. When would a patient ever want or expect less?

The key phrase to remember about a Differential Diagnosis is “rule out.” It means that a physician must “rule out” every possible cause of any abnormal signs or symptoms.

A physician is not allowed to ignore any reasonable possible cause, until ruling it out with a test or other methods.

To learn more please read my legal guide. http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/in-defense-of-good-doctors

Good Luck

Make it a great day!
Howard Spiva

The Spiva Law Group does not represent insurance companies and for 25 years has been dedicated solely to the representation of individuals who are injured and their families. www.spivalaw.com
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.