Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I'm just curious, we just got some yard signs for our business, where can and can't we put up the signs?

we would like to hit traffic light areas, but is there legal issues with just placing them in any public stretch of grass?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 8
You will need to check with the City of Spokane Planning or Engineering Dept. to be sure, but most jurisdictions have restrictions on the location and size of signs. Many jurisdictions prohibit posting any commercial signs on public property, even if political, public interest/charity or community event signs are allowed. Violations of ordinances prohibiting commercial signs in public rights-of-ways could simply result in the signs being confiscated and destroyed, or could result in fines to the business that posts the signs.

So. before putting out your signs, you should check with the city for the rules that apply to your area.

Note: I have more than 30 years experience with writing and implementing sign ordinances, but do not practice in the State of Washington. The above advice is based on general types of sign ordinances, but do not represent particular knowledge of Spokane sign ordinances.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now