I'm in Wa. state, and this is about trespassing and removal of property.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Kent, WA

I have a 15'-20' deck at my back door. I live in a townhome community, i am on the end of a three unit dwelling. I installed on the east side of the deck a 15' long 6' tall privacy partition. on the west side of me is another privacy panel separating me from the unit next to me, which was installed by the builder. My question is, can the hoa trespass onto my property and remove the privacy panel from my deck?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If the HOA gave you implied or express permission to build and now they're changing their minds after the fact, you have some protection, but in general HOAs can be pushy about these things. The HOA declarations and bylaws need to be evaluated, along with the validity of HOA governance proceedings, to answer your question more definitively.

    This answer is intended as a courtesy only, and does not constitute an attorney-client relationship between the... more
  2. Answered . If the CCRs authorize the HOA board to take enforcement action and your privacy panel violates the CCRs, then most likely the board can do what it is threatening to do. If you want to stop them, you should immediately hire an attorney who can seek a TRO and preliminary injunction to preserve the status quo. Be forewarned that going done this road will be an extremely costly process--you will end up spending thousands in attorney's fees. So you should think seriously about how much that privacy panel is really worth to you. It is rarely the case that an individual homeowner gets their way in these types of disputes.

Related Topics

Residential property

Residential property is real estate that has been developed or zoned to be used for living, such as single family houses, apartments or mobile home parks.

Neighbor law

Neighbor law deals with the legal rights and responsibilities involved with having neighbors. Examples include boundary disputes, noise, and blocked views.

Carl Engstrand

Arizona - Dog Bite Common Questions

This article’s purpose is to give the reader a brief glimpse into the aftermath of a dog bite. It is not intended as a full picture of a dog bite case. If you or a loved one is the victim... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

31,351 answers this week

3,598 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,351 answers this week

3,598 attorneys answering