Skip to main content

I'm in the process of getting my residence & I was wondering if applying for welfare for my 11 year old daughter will affect me?

Dinuba, CA |
Filed under: Immigration

I was never legally married to her father but we lived together for 20 years
We have been separated for 2 years

Attorney Answers 1


As long as the benefits are ONLY for your US citizen daughter .. it won't impact on you.

But, you didn't tell us how you think you qualify for US residence .. .thus, you should meet with an attorney.

PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Also, keep in mind that this is an INTERNET BLOG. You should not rely on anything you read here to make decisions which impact on your life. Meet with an attorney, via Skype, or in person, to obtain competent personal and professional guidance.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics