I'm in some serious need of legal advice. I was wrongfully fired from my previous employer and denied UI benefits. What can I do
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 28 times.
Posted 16 days ago in Wrongful Termination
Flag as objectionable
I was fired for something that took place outside of work hours and outside of the job site. I got the steps of a building near the jobsite dirty with the mud on the bottom of my shoes. The owners of the building complained about how dirty it was and I was fired as a result. My work hours are 6-3. I didn't get to the building until after 3:30. Everyone was gone and no one was in the parking lot. I have an open case with the EEOC and have attorney's assisting me in trying to get my Unemployment benefits back. I need some advice as where to go from here. Do I have a case? What should I be looking for? I'm currently in college working towards my B.A. I plan on attending law school in the near future. I look forward to the feedback. Thanks again for the advice, anything can help.
Answers (1)Archibald Johns Thomas III
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 13 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Although it is not clear from your question, I assume you were an at will employee which means you can be fired for most any reason including the one you described. However, since you have an EEOC charge pending, you may know that discrimination is an exception to the at will doctrine. Thus, you should be looking for any at will exception related to some legally prohibited motive that may have led to your termination. It would probably be a good idea to consult with an employment lawyer in your area to discuss the circumstances in more detail.
|