I m in need of consultation for divorce between Bosnian and Greek citizen with residence for two years here in US..

Asked almost 2 years ago - New York, NY

I should first consult immigration layer since I m immigrant .After divorce what are my options for staying in the US, since i m now here on behalf of my husband's work permit , not Green Card .I would like to speak with somebody about this matter.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should consult an experienced immigration attorney before filing for divorce. There will be immigration consequences if you divorce your husband as it appears you are a derivative of his status. Our firm has extensive experience handling immigration matters as well as divorce cases.

  2. Nicklaus James Misiti

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It's a little unclear on exactly what you are looking for but my firm handles simple divorces and immigration in NY.
    Regards,
    Nicklaus Misiti
    Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti
    212 537 4407

    Legal disclaimer: The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an... more
  3. Alice Antonovsky

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You are absolutely right, you should consult an immigration attorney, since this will have an impact on your immigration status. There may be options available to you, so schedule a consultation with myself or one of my colleagues to review your matter and advise you accordingly. Good Luck.

    The answers offered here are purely informational and do not create an attorney-client relationship. For more... more
  4. Kyndra L. Mulder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I suggest you contact an experienced immigration attorney. Your situation is not clear based on your question. There are many good attorneys on AVVO. Telephone one of them.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,553 answers this week

2,827 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,553 answers this week

2,827 attorneys answering