I'm in need of an attorney Pro Bono as well as unpaid child support are there any in the D.C. area?

I want me & my child safe from an estranged spouse that lied to me for years about his past and abused our child while I was at work. I notified the authorities of what occurred he no longer has contact with the child,yet was never charged for abusing our child! He NO longer pays child support. I have since left where the abuse took place and want to be certain that he'll never have any contact with either of us in the future. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John Louis Machado

John Louis Machado

Contributor Level 3
The child support services division in the District of Columbia is very effective in helping you get child support assistance. They regularly assist people who are not represented by attorneys (my clients are usually on the RECEIVING end, but that is another story). They will be very helpful in assisting you through the process without an attorney. If it is a matter of getting unpaid child support enforced, they may even handle it themselves, so you won't need an attorney. If your matter is particularly complicated, they might also be able to direct you to pro bono attorneys who can assist you. Good luck in your efforts.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard