Skip to main content

I'm in NC & I recieved a Notice Of Right To Have Exemptions Designated notice which I had 20 days to respond to...

Raleigh, NC |
Filed under: Bankruptcy

I filled out the forms & delivered them to the Clerk of court within the time frame but forgot to mail the copies to the creditors attorny. Does this void my rights? I recieved a notice today stating that my moton to claim exempt property was denied...

Attorney Answers 1


Forgetting to mail a copy to the creditor's attorney does not void your rights. Does the Order indicate why your Motion was denied? If not, you need to consult a consumer law or bankruptcy attorney to determine why your motion was denied. If you filed the Motion on time then there had to be a problem with the way the form was completed. Feel free to contact me if you need assistance. My office is located in Cary.

Mark as helpful

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics