I'm in a property line dispute with my neighbor , he had his property surveyed a couple weeks ago and feels fence line 30' off

Asked over 1 year ago - Terre Haute, IN

We were on vacation when he had this done , the surveyor & him were on our property without notifying us , the fence in question has been there over 50 years , the neighbor on the other side had his surveyed in 1996 & that fence row was 6 ft off , if I measure from existing fence row to the west , to the existing fence row to the east , we have with-in 2 ft of what the abstract calls for

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Get your own survey, then hire a lawyer to defend it.

  2. Leroy Brenardo Scott

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . 50 years?! Adverse possession!

  3. James M. Osak

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . I agree with both attorneys.
    Have your own survey, hire an attorney to counter-sue
    for costs. If fifty (50) years then it SHOULD be yours
    under the theory of "adverse possession." Look up
    the time for Indiana's adverse possession statutes.
    Good luck!

    THIS ANSWER IS PURELY FOR ACADEMIC DISCUSSION ONLY AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ANY TYPE OF LEGAL ADVICE OR LEGAL... more

Related Topics

Property line disputes

Property line disputes arise when neighbors can't agree on where the property line lies. They can often be resolved by looking at the deeds to the property.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,193 answers this week

2,976 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,193 answers this week

2,976 attorneys answering