Skip to main content

I'm going to court for robbery with bodily injury,second degree felony, they are offering me 1 year state jail theft

Houston, TX |

I have never had a previous felony conviction,only misdeaminors, can I request for 12.44 A or 12. 44 B?

Attorney Answers 3


I don't practice in TX, but it seems like, through your attorney, you can request whatever you'd like. The question is whether they will agree. You need to discuss this in detail with your attorney. The fact that you have no felony priors is of little importance when you commit a robbery with bodily injury, a serious crime.

No legal advice is given here. My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must NOT be relied upon as if they were legal advice. I give legal advice ONLY in the course of a formal attorney-client relationship. Exchange of information through Avvo's Questions & Answers forum does not establish an attorney-client relationship with me. That relationship is established only by joint execution of a written agreement for legal services. I am only licensed in the States of California and New York and the District of Columbia

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


Talk to your attorney. Yes, you can. 12.44(a) is a felony conviction where you serve time in county rather than state. 12.44(b) is an actual reduction to a misd, so this would be the best option.

DISCLAIMER The answer provided above serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and a basic understanding of the applicable law. Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding. Further take notice that the site should not be used as a substitute for any professional and competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction. The attorney above attempted to provide competent professional information, however, the law and its applications may change frequently and vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales. Therefore, any information and materials provided above are general in nature, and may not apply to specific factual and legal circumstances related to one's personal legal issues. Contact an experienced lawyer admitted to practice in your State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive a competent legal advice before making any important decisions about your particular legal issue.

Mark as helpful


Your attorney can always ask for it. It is not something that you are entitled to, it is something that the prosecutor can offer you if they so desire. The state would have to reduce the charge to a state jail felony and then give you a 12.44a or a 12.44b. It seems that they are already willing to reduce it to a state jail felony if they are offering you a 1 year state jail felony. It is highly unlikely that they offer you 12.44b which is a reduction to a misdemeanor unless of course their case is really weak. Speak to your attorney about these issues, only he or she can give you a good idea of the likelihood of the state offering you either option.

Legal disclaimer: My answers are only intended as general legal advice based on my experience. They are not intended to be a binding legal opinion nor to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics