I'm going to buy a house with my boyfriend. Should we have separate lawyers? What kind family practice or Real estate or both?

The housing market is great now and we found a great house.We will each be giving equal amounts for the 20% down payment. We have been dating for 2 years & will get married later. I'm very scared about buying a house without being married, I was divorced 4 years ago and it was a horrible, and it cost me more than 1 year's salary and took 8 months to finalized, even-though there were no children. Should I consult my divorce attorney to make sure I am protected and have her draft something for me; he can choose his own attorney and then have it reviewed, so we are both protected? Or should we go to a neutral attorney, have them draft the forms for us? I feel like I am in a divorce mediation again and not beginning a new life with someone. Am I being too paranoid? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Carolyn Annette Elsey

Carolyn Annette Elsey

Contributor Level 7
Your idea of consulting with your divorce attorney and having your boyfriend talk to someone on his own is a great one. Considering your unpleasant divorce experience you know better than most to be safe rather than sorry. For you each having an attorney to rely on is the ideal scenario. That way, each of you will deal with a lawyer who will help protect only you.

You're not being too paranoid. Don't feel like you're in mediation, this is a great time to talk about serious financial issues with your boyfriend. Unfortunately many couples never do this (which leads to job security for divorce lawyers).

Best of luck to you both.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard