I'm getting married tomorrow to a man that has never been married, but has children with another woman. Will my marriage be v

Asked about 4 years ago - Katy, TX

Will my marriage be valid? I even have his ex girlfriend on tape recorder stating they were never married!

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Cynthia Russell Henley

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Just because a person has children with another woman does not mean that he was married to her. First there must be an agreement to be married. If they did not hold themselves out to others in the public (friends, family, etc.) to be married, then they were likely not common-law married and your marriage is valid. (If they held themselves out as married, then he must obtain a divorce before a subsequent marriage would be valid. I would keep the recording.)

  2. Hubert Ray Steinmann

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Yes, your marriage will be fine. Having children out of wedlock does not affect marital status.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,159 answers this week

2,918 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,159 answers this week

2,918 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary