I'm from el Paso texas and my question is that father wants to take my daughter to Juarez mx. On his days of visitation but I'm

Asked over 1 year ago - El Paso, TX

I'm concern about my daughters safety I just dont het to go over there can I put some restriction for her not to leave to mexico? The city is not safe at all I'm afraid to go visit imagind my daughter. What can I do? The father is not helping at all

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Andrew Marino Bramante

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree this is a family law question. It has a small immigration component in that your signature is required on a US passport application. If your daughter does not have a passport yet, don't sign the application.

    Andrew M. Bramante, Rosner Partners, 216-771-5588. Free telephone consultation. You should always consult with... more
  2. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree this is family law question. I have edited the practice area so hopefully AVVO's family law attorneys will provide you the guidance needed.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is not an immigration law question. This is a family law question.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,406 answers this week

2,908 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,406 answers this week

2,908 attorneys answering