I'M FALSELY ARRESTED>ACCUSED OF HARRASSMENT/ DEATH THREATS >6DAYS IN JAIL>REJECTED PLEA> SOL PROOF/4WITS "I WANT RETRIBUTION"

Asked 11 months ago - Pasco, WA

THE MAN IS A BULLY!! HE ALMOST GOT ME SHOT, BY FRANKLIN CO.(3)DEPUTIES! MY FRIEND AND I HAD AN ARGUEMENT WITH OUR NEIGHBOR AND I LEFT. HE SEEN ME LATER AND CALLED 911. BUT AS I WAS LEAVING MY FRIENDS AGAIN,POLICE WERE JUST RESPONDING ! HE USED A RACIAL SLUR TO RE-START FIGHT. POLICE REPORT SUPPORTS MY FACTS;THIS IS TAKING A TOLL ON ME, MY FRIENDS, MY FAMILY, MY HEALTH, AND MY SLEEP ! @ I WILL NOT LET "THAT FAMILY " WRONGFULLY
LY PREVAIL

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Posting in all caps makes it appear that you are yelling at us. Take a deep breath, and post something substantive so we can properly evaluate it.

  2. Stephen Ross Cohen

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Calm down, this sort of reaction is what he will use against you to show you are an excitable angry person.

    My name is Stephen R. Cohen and have practiced since 1974. I practice in Los Angeles and Orange County, CA.... more
  3. Jeffrey Pierce Fultz

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . From your "question" it is hard to understand what exactly happened to you in the course of the situation. First of all, you should absolutely stay away from this other person by all means. If indeed you were wrongfully arrested (the elements vary depending on the state you live in) then you may have a case in which you can seek retribution/damages. But, I am confused if the police report supports your facts, why were you arrested? You should seek legal counsel for both your criminal and civil issues. Good luck and please do not engage in any communication, personally or by other means (phone calls, texts, etc...) with this "bully."

    This response shall not be considered as establishment of an attorney client relationship with the inquiring... more

Related Topics

Personal injury and defamation

Defamation is any type of emotional or psychological personal injury that occurs when someone intentionally harms another’s character or reputation.

Personal injury and slander

Slander is a type of defamation that occurs when one person verbally harms another person’s character. These false accusations can damage another’s reputation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,913 answers this week

2,938 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,913 answers this week

2,938 attorneys answering