I'm employed by a local govt. There are policies for lay offs and RIF, but the policy isn't being used, is this unfair labor?
Tampa, FL
Viewed 99 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Wrongful Termination
Flag as objectionable
The local government that I'm employed with is not following its established policies for RIF and layoffs, is this a violation of unfair labor laws?
Answers (2)freemind88
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I worked a casio and a similar situation i talked to a friend and he recommended i get pre paid legal membership were i could have legal services and talk to a lawyer and was able to sue the employer for 12,000 laying off under false terms he gaveme his brothers page whose sales pre-paid legal i think this is the link https://www.prepaidlegal.com/Multisite/Multisite?site=hub&assoc=markdbroach
Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Take this matter to the city attorney. The policy may be one that overcomes the at will concept applicable in many places. The wording of the policy may be more like an employment contract, but I cannot say for sure. See the attorney.
Good luck. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional FLA attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
Back to Search Results
Next question: how do i get a restricted licience for work? Previous question: what is a "no agreement" plea in arizona? |