Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

I'm currently on court supervision and just received another ticket. How exactly will this work?

Asked about 1 year ago - Joliet, IL

Flag

I'm on supervision from a ticket I received in February and today while I was driving I got another one for going 43mph in a 30mph. I was in a town that I am not familiar with and where I'm from the speed limit on that road would've been 40mph because is was not at all residential. I wasn't aware that basically every road in Normal, IL is 30mph. It was all a big misunderstanding and the officer obviously didn't care. The problem with this is, is that I am under the age of 21. Is it a 100% chance that I will be loosing my license, or is there some sort of chance that I will be able to keep it?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered April 30, 2012 14:07. The first county would have to file a petition to revoke your supervision before the period of supervision is over. It does not happen automatically most counties don't bother.

    You may request supervision on the second ticket as well.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered April 30, 2012 14:37. You may fall between the cracks if the county does not file a revocation of the supervision, which is usually the case as the Illinois counties do not coordinate the number of traffic supervisions issued in their respective counties for cross-references.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general... more
  3. Contributor Level 12

    Answered April 30, 2012 17:35. Likely nothing will happen. If you don't get any paperwork on the first ticket, call the clerk a day after the termination date of your supervision. If the clerk tells you that nothing happened, you'll have nothing to worry about.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary