I'm currently in the last 30 days of probation for driving under suspension rcvd a civil cit for same today. Will that violate?

Asked about 1 year ago - Fort Myers, FL

Original susp was for refusing breathalyzer in 1997. Dui case was dropped. I was the passenger. The. Ticket received was a civil cit. No court appearance needed. Will it violate my current probation?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jennifer Ann Jacobs

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. A civil citation will not violate probation.

  2. George C. Mangrum

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, but you probably have to disclose all contact with law enforcement on your written monthly report. If you do, make sure that you report truthfully, or your PO could violate you for filling out a false report.

  3. William David Umansky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . As long as your license was not suspended you should be ok.

    Please be advised that answering your questions does not establish an attorney-client relationship with myself or... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,520 answers this week

3,192 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,520 answers this week

3,192 attorneys answering