I'm currently charged for poss cs pg 3<28g for hydrocod. & sm. bag of marijuana i have a prescription for hydrocod.

Asked over 2 years ago - Houston, TX

which drug am i being charged for and what is my likely outcome this is my first offense, can the charge be dismissed.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. George E. Carroll

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Does your prescription match what you had in your possession. For example, you were prescribed 5 mg and had10 mg in your possession, it is not likely it will be dismissed. If what you had in possession matches your prescription, it is likely an assertive attorney can make your case and convince the prosecutor to dismiss hydrocodine. The marijuana is a separate matter, but not as serious of a charge. Your attorney should review why you were stopped, searched or even questioned. Often, drug cases are the result of bad stops or illegal searches.

    The above answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. The information provided is general to anyone,... more

Related Topics

Drug related crimes

Drug related crimes involve illegal use of controlled substances that are legal—like some prescription medications—or illegal—such as marijuana or heroin.

Possession of a controlled substance

Possession of a controlled substance is a drug related crime. You can be charged for having drugs on your person or in your home, vehicle, or other property.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,423 answers this week

2,341 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,423 answers this week

2,341 attorneys answering