I'm being sued for a car accident. What should I do?

Asked 10 months ago - Las Vegas, NV

I was technically at fault, she came after my insurance company (im on my moms policy so we were both named to be sued) after telling the police she was fine, as I was rushed to the emergency room. She lied to the officer saying I hit her even though she hit the side of my car (I can prove it). What should I do?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Thomas D. Boley

    Contributor Level 14

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Forward any documents to your insurance company and do what they say. Don't talk to anyone else about it. Relax and have peace in mind knowing that your insurance company will handle it.

  2. Richard S. Johnson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Contact your insurance company and let them know you have been sued. The insurance company should hire an attorney to represent you.

    If you would like a free consultation, call me at 702-823-3333. www.naimidilbeck.com
  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your insurance company will provide a lawyer to defend.

  4. Tatiana Kadetskaya

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your insurance company will handle it. Don't be concerned about what the lady does.

  5. Michael R Crosner

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Let your insurance company claims department investigate the accident. Direct all inquires & correspondence to your claims adjuster. Do not give any statements to anyone other than your claims adjuster. Good luck

    This is not intended to be legal advise or as legal representation. I am a California personal injury attorney .... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,327 answers this week

2,970 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,327 answers this week

2,970 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary