I'm being sued by my ex-divorce attorney for $10K in fees and defamation of character what can I do to stop these suits?
Asked in Dallas, TX - about 3 years
After more than two and a half months with no contract, bill or redo on the only thing he did on my divorce (an answer and a counterpetition), my lawyer got huffy when I asked in writing for correction of these difficiencies. He called with a lot of passion about deserving 1/3 of my share of the marital estate and threatened to withdraw if I didn't straighten up. He also included a bill to date of $10K. I fired him and didn't reinstate the $5k he had already drawn from my credit card. He is now intervening in my divorce case and leading me through hell with demands for production and depositions. In my divorce case he didn't manage to do any of this. He has promised to file a defamation case against me based on my grievance to the state bar if I don't give him over $5k by Monday.
Attorney Answers (1)
David Alexander Browde
Chappaqua Litigation Lawyer
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Related Questions
-
When should my lawyer start my case
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 4 months ago
Received 2 answers
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 10 months ago
Received 2 answers
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - about 4 years ago
Received 1 answer
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Litigation legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer