I'm being stalked and harassed by someone online can I get a restraining order or sue him

Asked 6 months ago - Los Angeles, CA

This guy is stalking me online. I have his personal information. He has a personal website and he has copied a conversation I was having on a page on facebook and posted them on his personal website, removing the other persons comments and fabricating what the comments were about and to who. he has posted on his site links to my personal facebook page for others to find me. there are others now making very defaming and vulgar remarks about me on this page due to his fabrications..I live in Los angeles, ca and he is in thousand oaks, ca.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Christopher John Gansen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You could possibly seek a restraining order. The papers are easy to fill out and available at local courthouses. Start at www.lasuperiorcourt.org - I think any other sort of lawsuit would/could be pretty costly...

  2. Michael Kevin Cernyar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . There's little that law enforcement will do for you, but take the steps necessary. You may have to file a restraining order. Bear in mind that the Internet is like fantasy land in that many of the people on the Internet do not use their real identity so to believe that you know who's doing it may take longer than you believe. I wish you the best.

    The response above is not intended as legal advice since it’s impracticable to provide thorough, accurate advice... more
  3. Jimmy C Chong

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Contact your local police department who will be able to explain to you the cyber stalking laws.

    A client attorney relationship has not been established with this answer. This is not intended to be legal advise... more
  4. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Call the police, and report abuse to FB

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,007 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,007 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering